What is the First Book Award?

Our First Book Award celebrates the wealth of new fiction featured in the Edinburgh International Book Festival programme each year.

Every debut novelist and every overseas writer whose words are published in English for the first time is included in the award, along with a selection of young adult fiction.

Unlike other literary prizes, the winner of the First Book Award is selected by you, the readers who champion new writing and who are responsible for making superstars out of debut novelists.

Many of the writers who participate in our Festival programme go on to forge international careers. Our First Book Award enables you to play your part in identifying a future literary legend by reading the books, coming to see the authors in events and, of course, by placing your vote.

Everyone who casts a vote is entered into a prize draw to win all the titles in the award. A list of his year's nominated authors and their books will display below once we've launched our  programme.

The Death of the Fronsac Vote

Neal Ascherson for The Death of the Fronsac

The Sealwoman's Gift Vote

Sally Magnusson for The Sealwoman's Gift

The Tyranny of Lost Things Vote

Rhiannon Cosslett for The Tyranny of Lost Things

The Valley at the Centre of the World Vote

Malachy Tallack for The Valley at the Centre of the World

Miss Blaine's Prefect and the Golden Samovar Vote

Olga Wojtas for Miss Blaine's Prefect and the Golden Samovar

Bloody January Vote

Alan Parks for Bloody January

The House With Chicken Legs Vote

Sophie Anderson for The House With Chicken Legs

Children of Blood and Bone Vote

Tomi Adeyemi for Children of Blood and Bone

Black Snow Falling Vote

L J MacWhirter for Black Snow Falling

Out of the Blue Vote

Sophie Cameron for Out of the Blue

The Mermaid and Mrs Hancock Vote

Imogen Hermes Gowar for The Mermaid and Mrs Hancock

Only Killers and Thieves Vote

Paul Howarth for Only Killers and Thieves

The Boat People Vote

Sharon Bala for The Boat People

Never Greener Vote

Ruth Jones for Never Greener

In the Valley of the Sun Vote

Andy Davidson for In the Valley of the Sun

Older Brother Vote

Daniel Mella for Older Brother

Asymmetry Vote

Lisa Halliday for Asymmetry

The Town Vote

Shaun Prescott for The Town

White Chrysanthemum Vote

Mary Lynn Bracht for White Chrysanthemum

His Name is David Vote

Jan Vantoortelboom for His Name is David

The Peace Machine Vote

Özgür Mumcu for The Peace Machine

Her Mother's Hands Vote

Karmele Jaio for Her Mother's Hands

Testament Vote

Kim Sherwood for Testament

The Sea Cloak Vote

Nayrouz Qarmout for The Sea Cloak

The Water Cure Vote

Sophie Mackintosh for The Water Cure

The Dinner Guest Vote

Gabriela Ybarra for The Dinner Guest

Resistance Vote

Julián Fuks for Resistance

The Earlie King & the Kid in Yellow Vote

Danny Denton for The Earlie King & the Kid in Yellow

Darkness and Company Vote

Sigitas Parulskis for Darkness and Company

We Were The Salt of the Sea Vote

Roxanne Bouchard for We Were The Salt of the Sea

Small Country Vote

Gaël Faye for Small Country

Story of a Marriage Vote

Geir Gulliksen for Story of a Marriage

The Rules of Seeing Vote

Joe Heap for The Rules of Seeing

The Dictionary of Animal Languages Vote

Heidi Sopinka for The Dictionary of Animal Languages

You Don't Know Me Vote

Imran Mahmood for You Don't Know Me

In Our Mad And Furious City Vote

Guy Gunaratne for In Our Mad And Furious City

Histories Vote

Sam Guglani for Histories

Ferocity Vote

Nicola Lagioia for Ferocity

Teethmarks on My Tongue Vote

Eileen Battersby for Teethmarks on My Tongue

Swansong Vote

Kerry Andrew for Swansong

Follow

EBulletins