Free Daily Events in the Courtyard

A selection of Book Festival events will be live-streamed onto our large outdoor screen in the charming, leafy courtyard of Edinburgh College of Art every day during the Festival. Alongside the livestreams, there will also be staged events for children - including costume character appearances. Take a look at the daily schedules below to find out what’s on.

Saturday 14 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Julia Donaldson: Songs and Stories for Little Ones (Children's event, AGE 3+)

11:30 - Zoë Wicomb: Questioning South Africa’s Colonial Story

13:15 - Grace Blakeley & Ian Goldin: Creating Global Change from Crisis

14:30 - Malorie Blackman: Noughts & Crosses, 20 Years On (YA event, AGE 12+)

16:00 - Kei Miller: Silence is Violence

17:30 - Torrey Peters: Modern Families, Baby

19:00 - Hans Ulrich Obrist: Art for Earth’s Sake

20:30 - Opening Night: Culture in a Time of Crisis

What's on the Outdoor Stage

11:00 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to the Gruffalo (Suitable for children and families)


Sunday 15 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Jodie Lancet-Grant: Parrots, Pirates and Nautical Adventures (Children's event, AGE 3+)

10:45 - Dapo Adeola: Love the Skin You're In (Children's event, AGE 5+)

11:05 - DrawAlong with Lucy Farfort (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Michael Rosen: Migration Stories (Children's event, AGE 9+)

13:00 - Pat Nevin with Val McDermid: Scottish Football’s Indie Kid

14:30 - Caleb Femi: Poet of the People

16:00 - Tom Devine with Allan Little: Rewriting Scotland’s History

17:15 - Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé: Play the Cards You're Dealt (YA event, AGE 14+)

19:00 - Nick Bryant with Allan Little: The History of Donald Trump

What's on the Outdoor Stage

10:10 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to the Gruffalo (Suitable for children and families)


Monday 16 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Steve Antony, Maureen Phillip & Alexandra Strick: Just Be Yourself (Children's event, ALL AGES, LD Friendly)

10:30 - DrawAlong with Dapo Adeola (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Helena Attlee with Lev Atlas & Greg Lawson: Fiddler on the Don

13:15 - Dreaming Big on Climate Change with Mya-Rose Craig (Children's event, AGE 9+)

14:30 - Robin Robertson & Tim Robertson: Spirits of Scotland

16:15 - Cherie Jones: Behind the Barbadian Picture Postcard

17:30 - Reading Scotland: James Robertson, Ghost of the Glen

19:15 - Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor: Across the Indian Ocean

20:30 - Jed Mercurio & Prasanna Puwanarajah: The Bionic Policeman


Tuesday 17 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Sara Sheridan: On the Scent of Untold Riches

11:00 - Scottish Publisher Showcase

13:00 - Sarah Ardizzone, Marianne Dubuc & Greet Pauwelijn: Translation Adventures (YA event, AGE 12+)

14:30 - Reading Scotland: Shola von Reinhold, Frock Consciousness

16:00 - Salena Godden: Bringing Death to Life

17:30 - Alexander McCall Smith: Human Kindness

19:15 - Rachel Kushner: Postcards from America

20:30 - Stories & Scran


Wednesday 18 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:15 - Axel Scheffler: Hooray for Pip and Posy! (Children's event, AGE 3+)

11:30 - Ciaran Martin with Tom Devine: Where Next for the United Kingdom?

13:15 - Leah Cowan, Julián Fuks & Abbas Nazari: Surviving Hostile Environments

14:30 - Denise Mina: Treason and Plot

16:00 - Harry Josephine Giles & Ely Percy: The Drama's in the Dialect

17:30 - Alex Renton & Lisa Williams: Scotland's Black History Happens

19:15 - The New York Times Series: Too Much Information?

20:30 - Playing with Books: Sea State by Tabitha Lasley

What's on the Outdoor Stage

10:00 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to the Gruffalo (Suitable for children and families)

10:40 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to Pip and Posy (Suitable for children and families)


Thursday 19 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:15 - Alice Blackwell & Barbara Henderson: Artifacts and Fiction

11:30 - Alan Warner: Confessions of a Rock Groupie

13:15 - David Grossman with Elif Shafak: Duty or Love?

14:30 - Val McDermid: The Winter of Our Discontent

16:15 - Eva Baltasar & Lina Meruane: Body Politics

19:15 - Raven Leilani & Patricia Lockwood: Sharp, Fragmentary Fiction

20:30 - Doug Johnstone, Val McDermid, Ambrose Parry & Mary Paulson-Ellis: Summer Crime Wave


Friday 20 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Carol Ann Duffy: ‘You Danced On the Road, Blowing Kisses’

11:15 - Allen Fatimaharan & Hannah Lee: 99 Problems but a Beat Ain’t One (Children's event, AGE 3+)

12:05 - DrawAlong with Nadia Shireen (Suitable for children and families)

13:00 - Kevin Barry: Looking Across a Bog to the Bluestack Mountains

14:15 - Scholastique Mukasonga: Reclaiming Rwanda’s Stories

16:00 - Vivian Gornick: A Map of American Feminism

17:15 - The New York Times Series: Out of the Hot Zone

19:00 - Salman Rushdie with Allan Little: Standing in the Rubble of Truth

20:30 - The Ultimate Book Show with Thando Mgqolozana


Saturday 21 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Michael Morpurgo: Finding Hope in Nature (Children's event, FAMILIES & 5+)

11:15 - Oti Mabuse: Dance with Oti! (Children's event, AGE 3+)

13:00 - Scottish BAME Writers Network: Afrofuturism - Present Realities, Possible Futures

16:00 - Pat Barker: The Women of Troy

17:30 - Judith Bryan, S I Martin & Nicola Williams with Bernardine Evaristo: Black Britain, Writing Back 

19:00 - Maggie O'Farrell: Loves, Labours, Loss

20:30 - Meet the Makar: A Toast to Scotland’s New National Poet

What's on the Outdoor Stage

10:45 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to the Gruffalo (Suitable for children and families)


Sunday 22 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:15 - Neil Gaiman & Chris Riddell: Pirate Stew! (Children's event, AGE 5+)

11:30 - Jasbinder Bilan & Efua Traoré: Stories of Magic and Mythology (Children's event, AGE 9+)

13:00 - Jeanette Winterson: Remaking Ourselves

14:30 - Alastair Chisholm & Elle McNicoll: Can Robots Be Friends (Children's event, AGE 9+)

16:00 - Rachel Clarke, Gavin Francis & Kate Mosse: Care in the Time of COVID

17:15 - Marwa al-Sabouni & Annalee Newitz: Rebuilding Hope

19:00 - Doireann Ní Ghríofa: A Ghost in the Throat

20:15 - Kate Aronoff & Elizabeth Kolbert: Reimagining our Response to the Climte Crisis

What's on the Outdoor Stage

11:00 - Costume Character Appearance: Say Hello to the Gruffalo (Suitable for children and families)


Monday 23 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Eilidh Muldoon: Sandy Toes and Inky Fingers (Children's event, AGE 7+)

10:30 - DrawAlong with Sarah van Dongen (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - One City: A Just Capital?

13:00 - Jessie Greengrass & Gwendoline Riley: The Agony of Love

14:30 - Alison Bechdel: Can Exercise Fix Us?

16:15 - Minouche Shafik: Recipe for a Better Society

17:30 - Reading Scotland: Graeme Armstrong, Welcome tae Airdrie

19:00 - Natasha Brown & Olivia Sudjic: Unravelling Lives

20:30 - Songs from Scotland
 


Tuesday 24 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:45 - DrawAlong with Sarah Horne (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Alison Watt with Andrew O’Hagan: The Joy of Influence

13:15 - Craig Brown: The Slippery Art of Biography

14:30 - Sathnam Sanghera: How Imperialism Shapes Modern Britain

16:00 - Pragya Agarwal & Shon Faye: Reframing the Personal and Political

17:30 - Peter Scott-Morgan: Rewiring Humanity

19:15 - The New York Times Series: The Force of Law

20:30 - Reading Scotland: Jen Hadfield, Landscape and Light


Wednesday 25 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Anders Frang & Jonathan Meres: The Little Bat Who Was Afraid of the Light (Children's event, AGE 3+)

11:30 - A L Kennedy: We Are Not Dead Yet

13:00 - Tice Cin: Three Women of Cyprus

14:30 - Elif Shafak: If Trees Could Speak

16:15 - Celebrating the Shortlists of the James Tait Black Prizes

17:30 - Kathleen Jamie, Peter Mackay & Don Paterson: Heavenly Scottish Poetry

19:15 - Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o: The Myth of Human Progress

20:30 - Playing with Books: The Long Drop by Denise Mina

What's on the Outdoor Stage

10:45 - Mini Bookbug Rhyme Time (Children's event, UNDER 5s)


Thursday 26 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Debi Gliori: A Man's Best Furry Friend (Children's event, AGE 6+)

10:35 - DrawAlong with Sue Cheung (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Reading Scotland: Ross Sayers with Niamh McKeown, Adventures on the Clockwork Orange

13:15 - Samanta Schweblin: Tales from the Uncanny Valley

14:30 - Raja Shehadeh: The Quest for Peace

16:00 - Eimear McBride: Disgust

17:30 - Ali Smith: Art in a Time of Lies

19:15 - Lisa Taddeo: Violently in Love

20:30 - Jackie Kay: My Libidinous, Raunchy, Fearless Blueswoman


Friday 27 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:15 - John Agard & Piet Grobler: A Poem for Our Planet (Children's event, AGE 7+)

11:00 - DrawAlong with Allen Fatimaharan (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Devi Sridhar: A Very Political Pandemic 

13:00 - Daisy Lafarge & Evie Wyld: Strong Female Lead

14:30 - Matt Haig: Reasons to Feel Okay

16:15 - Cressida Cowell: Never and Forever (Children's event, AGE 9+)

17:30 - Tracey Thorn: Music, Memories and the Blue Moon Rose

19:15 - The New York Times Series: Forces of Nature: Youth Voices of Climate Change

20:30 - You’ve Never Slept in Mine by Jessie Kesson, adapted by Jenni Fagan 


Saturday 28 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

11:30 - Sita Brahmachari, Cressida Cowell & Piers Torday: What a Wonderful World

13:00 - Emma Dabiri: Beyond the Anti-Racism 'How To' Guide

14:15 - Ed Miliband & Ece Temelkuran: The World We Want

16:00 - Gavin Esler & Samir Puri: Brexit, Britain and the Legacy of Empire

17:15 - Shon Faye & Travis Alabanza: Freedom Beyond Toxic Narratives

19:00 - Jeremy Atherton Lin: Coming Out, Going Out

20:30 - Hysteria: A Post-Apocalyptic Cabaret

What's on the Outdoor Stage

10:00 - Sprog Rock (Children's event)


Sunday 29 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Gordon Brown: Global Crisis, Global Solutions

11:30 - Tom de Freston & Kiran Millwood Hargrave: In Search of Sharks (Children's event, AGE 9+)

12:15 - DrawAlong with James Mayhew (Suitable for children and families)

13:00 - Charlotte Higgins: Why Greek Myths Still Matter

14:15 - Ming Chen, Wah Chen & Carmen Vela: One Day We Had to Run

14:25 - DrawAlong with Eilidh Muldoon (Children's event)

16:00 - Abir Mukherjee with Val McDermid: Calcutta on the Brink

17:30 - Maggie Nelson: The Many Meanings of Freedom

19:00 - Kazuo Ishiguro: On Being Human

20:30 - Michael Pedersen presents Good Grief!


Monday 30 August

Download Schedule

What's on the Big Screen

10:00 - Philip Ardagh: Puss 'n' Books (Children's event, AGE 5+)

10:45 - DrawAlong with Harriet Muncaster (Suitable for children and families)

11:30 - Can Artists Still Break the Rules? Revisiting Strategy: Get Arts

13:00 - Leone Ross: All the Flavours of Love

14:30 - Ian Rankin: William McIlvanney - The Last Word 

16:15 - Helena Merriman: Undermining the Berlin Wall

17:30 - Playing with Books: The Yellow Door by Kathleen Jamie

19:00 - Alicia Garza with Nadine White: Building Moments Into Movements

20:30 - Douglas Stuart with Nicola Sturgeon: Welcome Home, Shuggie Bain


 

Follow

EBulletins